Can i hand write a will and have it notarized
[…] The state requires wills to be written, signed by the testator, and properly witnessed. The State of …

WebA holographic will does not need to be witnessed, but it must be completely in your own handwriting. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-3.4 Do I Need to Have My Will Notarized? No, in North Carolina, you do not need to notarize your will to make it legal. WebMar 25, 2024 · California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator. (b) If a holographic will does not contain a statement as ...